Bankruptcy Reorganization Plan Violates State Law
[…] “PG&E‘s plan is designed to enrich the parent company at the public’s expense,” said Doug Heller, consumer advocate with the Foundation for Taxpayer and Consumer Rights (FTCR). “The parent company bails out the utility with cash, just as we have said it could and should, but in exchange tries to steal the power plants to enable the parent company to rip-off the People of California once more.”
Consumer advocates noted that the plan violated state law passed to protect California against this kind of deregulation-minded transfer of power plant ownership: California Public Utilities Code Section 377 states that “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no facility for the generation of electricity owned by a public utility may be disposed of prior to January 1, 2006.”
Consumer advocates noted that this plan is only the proposal of PG&E and has not received the support of the U.S. Bankruptcy Court Judge, Dennis Montali.