According to the group, the Google privacy policy is in violation of OPPA because Google does not directly link to it on its homepage.
The OPPA, codified at Business and Professions Code § 22575-22579, became effective on July 1, 2004. It applies to commercial websites that collect “personally identifiable information,” which includes users’ names, physical addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers, social security numbers, or any other relevant information that can be used to identify users. OPPA requires such websites to “conspicuously post” their privacy policies.
Under Section 22577(b) “conspicuously post,” requires the site to provide a link to the policy “on the homepage or the first significant page after entering the Web site.” The link must contain the word “privacy” and must be displayed in a manner that would be obvious to the “reasonable person.”
In 2004, law firm Cooley Godward Kronish said the bill required the policy to appear either on the homepage itself, or on a page linked to directly from the home page.