BAILOUT WATCH: Keeping an eye on the energy industry and the politicians
[…] One problem (among many): the plan is illegal. PG&E, which has already taken billions from ratepayers by siphoning cash from the utility, now proposes to transfer most of its productive assets (power plants, transmission lines, gas lines) to unregulated corporate affiliates within the PG&E family of companies, and, in exchange for escaping state regulation over rates, the company will pay off 100% of its debt. But Section 377 of the California Public Utilities Code states clearly that: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no facility for the generation of electricity owned by a public utility may be disposed of prior to January 1, 2006." Simply put, the Bankruptcy Judge would have to ignore the PUC (which he has said he will not do) and ignore state law in order to approve this plan. There’s no reason to believe that he will do that.